Kent Young Athletes League Season Review 2021

Congratulations to Dartford Harriers Athletic Club’s Kent Young Athletes League team, who have finished top of the table after winning all three of their fixtures this summer season.  Having amassed 1456 points overall, the team finished nearly 400 points clear of the other seven teams in the division.

Special mention to the following athletes who achieved graded results:

G1

U15G Hope Still: discus of 28.60m

U15B Debare Alade: shot put of 12.52m

G2

U15G Hope Still: hammer of 36.82m

U15B Brandon Nathan: hammer of 39.72m

G3

U15G Hope Still: shot put of 9.90m

U15G Isabella Amartey: 75m hurdles in 12.6

U15B Damien Osei-Bonsu: shot put of 11.44m

U15B Debare Alade: discus of 31.26m

U13B Noah Efevberha: 100m in 13.4; 200m in 27.4

U13B Ethan Harris: High Jump of 1.38m

G4

U15G Zara Okoroakor: 100m in 13.2

U15G Isabella Amartey: long jump of 4.51m

U15B Callum Wilson: 300m in 40.8

U15B Jayden Murray: 300m in 41.8

U15B Michael Ijeh: 80m hurdles in 13.2; long jump of 5.03m

U13G Chikamso Ugoji: 75m in 11.0

U13G Maya Esope: shot put of 6.88m

U13B Jared Juxon-Roberts: 100m in 13.7

U13B Noah Efevberha: shot put of 7.37m

The whole team performed brilliantly each match, with these athletes’ new personal bests stemming from performances under the spotlight in KYAL competition

U15G

Brianna-Rose Ojokola (100m), Georgiana Hastie (300m & HJ), Marie-Anne Bright (LJ), Elleke Harris (DT & HJ), Hope Still (JT & DT), Imogen Smith (200m), Dakotah Coulter (SP, HT & DT), Victoria Odukogbe (DT)

U15B

Jevan Odelade (100m, 300m & LJ), Debare Alade (SP & DT), Brandon Nathan (HT & 100m), Michael Ijeh (80H), Damien Osei-Bonsu (DT), Ty Cooper (200m), Callum Wilson (200m), Jayden Murray (800m), Oscar Mitroi (LJ), Jack Rider (HT), Perran Goodwin (300m), Liam Mordue (SP)

U13G

Hannah Odelade (75m, 150m & LJ), Lois Odukogbe (150m, SP & HJ), Awuradjoa Anane-Adjei (LJ & JT), Maya Esope (SP & DT), Angel Salako (75m & 150m), Hope Martin (75m & 150m), Ruby Unsworth (SP & LJ), Daisy Roberts (150m)

U13B

Eyitayo Olowo (100m, 200m, LJ & SP), Noah Efevberha (100m, 200m & SP), Chidubem Ugoji (800m & 1500m), Sam Elliott (LJ & 100m), Charles Graham (200m & 1500m), Ethan Harris (HJ & LJ), Fred Poland (1500m), David Onochie-Oputa (DT), Sena Adeaga (DT), Jared Juxon-Roberts (100m), Oreoluwa Oni (JT)

With similarly strong performances in the Youth Development League (Lower) too (with one fixture remaining) the future looks bright for our talented under 13 and under 15 athletes.

Leave a Reply