Club presentation evening 2019/2020

On Friday 28th February 2020 we celebrated the successes of the past 12 months at our annual Dartford Harriers Athletic Club Presentation Evening.

Claire Capon kicked off proceedings with a warm welcome to all the club members in attendance.  With no further ado, the first award of the evening was presented to Trey McPherson, our Male Track Athlete of the year, following a year of dedication in training and commitment to the team, culminating in personal bests in the 100m & 200m in the Kent Champs finals in 11.46 & 23.34.

The second winner of the night, and Female Track Athlete of the year, was Kaliyah Young, who ended the year ranked number one in the UK over 200m, having run 23.93 on her way to victory in the Kent Champs U17 final.

Our Male Field Athlete, Femi Segun, broke the indoor and outdoor club records for pole vault, which had stood for 16 years, and finished the year ranked 10th in the country.

3rd best U20 female triple jumper in the whole of the UK, Eloise Harvey was named as Female Field Athlete of the year.

Consistently strong and improving performances from Luke Fenton resulted in him taking the Male Cross Country award, and Rebecca Lloyd’s excellent performances throughout the season led to her taking this year’s Female Cross Country title.

Our Dartford Dasher prize was awarded to Charlie Edwards, who displayed great enthusiasm and performed brilliantly throughout training and at our Run Jump Throw competition and Club Champs.

Steve Denniss earned the Dedicated Athlete award through his fundraising commitment through athletics: 10 x 10k in 10 days in the winter, followed by the London Marathon in the spring, for a worthy cause.

The Team Award was won by our under 17 mens cross country team comprising Daniel MoultonGeorge TannerChristopher ArcherSamuel Crowley-May, who managed to land the bronze medal at the Kent Champs.

With a very strong showing in both the Kent Champs and across all four league fixtures (and an overall final standing of 11th) the Perpetual Cross Country Challenge Cup was taken by Chris Biddle.

Kai Barham earned the Male Single Performance prize by wowing the best throwers around, past and present, with a massive 49.44m hammer throw at the ever-popular annual Hammer Circle Reunion competition.

Female Single Performance winner Emily Newnham’s continued excellence in the 300m hurdles culminated in a silver medal at the English Schools, and a 44.26 clocking representing England, the 2nd best time by an U17 female in the UK.

A landslide victory in the Kent County Road Racing League Grand Prix saw Chris Biddle win the Male Road Runner trophy, and the Female Road Runner title was landed by Cas Jackson, who won the Kent County Long Course (Half Marathon) Champs with a massive new PB over the distance.

Despite being at the upper end of the age category, multi-talented Male Master V55 jumper Gary Capon’s list of accolades for the season included national rankings of 3rd/4th for indoor/outdoor high jump, 6th/9th for indoor/outdoor long jump, 2nd/6th for indoor/outdoor triple jump, and 19th for pole vault.

Having represented the club across 100m, 200, 400m, 2k walk, long jump, triple jump, high jump and shot put, with consistently strong performances throughout the year, our Female Master trophy winner is Helen Nyberg-Mitroi.

Aside from his individual performances in the high jump, long jump, and most notably in the triple, and his commitment to the team, Clubman award winner Jack Fox has made an invaluable contribution to the club through all of his hard work on our website and social media.

Kirstie Taylor earned the Clubwoman accolade through committed performances for the club despite injury woes (and fantastic results pre-injury, including gold in the V40 60m & 200m at the Indoor South of England Champs), along with supportive and encouraging coaching coupled with successful team management.

Voted for by the members, the Harrier Award is shared this year, by Sam Coombes Andy Pickett who recently made the V35 England team and will represent the country over the 10k and Half Marathon on the road.

Thanks again to the whole Capon family for their hard work laying on the event, with particular mention to Claire Capon for the time and thought she puts into researching and writing the award speeches, and to Diane Capon who takes care of all the catering.

A full transcript of the event speeches which includes further information about the event winners is available to download here.

Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *